Dr. Mubashir Khan
Last updated: Oct 31, 2022

Dr. Mubashir Khan

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 21 years
  • Graduation year: 2000
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1417990425

Dr. Mubashir Khan MD

Gastroenterologist

He is located at 3901 South Fremont Avenue in Springfield, MO 65804. Can help patients with the following: Atherosclerosis, Bleeding Varices, Botulism, Diverticulosis, Fever, Pancreatitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1417990425. Appointment can be made via the phone number (417) 875-3000. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Mubashir Khan, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Mubashir Khan.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Ascites
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Autoimmune Hepatitis
  • Bad Breath
  • Barrett's Esophagus
  • Bladder Control
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood in Stool
  • Botulism
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Celiac Disease
  • Chest Pain
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Cirrhosis
  • Clostridium Difficile Colitis
  • Colitis
  • Colonoscopy
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Eosinophilic Esophagitis
  • Esophagitis
  • Fatty Liver Disease
  • Feeding and Swallowing
  • Fever
  • Food Allergies
  • Gallbladder Pain
  • Gastric Bypass Surgery
  • Gastritis
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Gastroparesis
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Heartburn
  • Helicobacter Pylori Infection
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis A (HAV)
  • Hepatitis B (HBV)
  • Hepatitis C (HCV)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Indigestion
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Internal Bleeding
  • Intussusception
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
  • Lactose Intolerance
  • Leaky Gut Syndrome
  • Liver Disease
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreas Divisum
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cysts
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Portal Hypertension
  • Prescription Refill
  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
  • Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Swallowing Disorders
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Mubashir Khan

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Mubashir Khan as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Cox HealthPlans

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Cox HealthPlans
Cox HealthPlans plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Cox HealthPlans Bronze Expanded Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze EPO Accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Bronze Preferred EPO · Bronze EPO Accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Gold Preferred EPO · Gold EPO Accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Gold Standard EPO · Gold EPO Accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Silver Connect EPO · Silver EPO Accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Silver Preferred EPO · Silver EPO Accepting new patients
Cox HealthPlans Silver Standard EPO · Silver EPO Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite Saver Plus EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Mubashir Khan is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Mubashir Khan is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology .

Bills through: Lester E Cox Medical Centers

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boston Scientific $576
EMD Serono $145
Cyberonics $75

Other

Travel and Lodging $479
Food and Beverage $458

Studies

Graduated in 2000

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Mercy Clinic Family Medicine-Republic
332 South Main Avenue
Republic, 65738 MO
(417) 732-5050
Mercy Clinic Family Medicine
3231 South National Avenue
Springfield, 65807 MO
(417) 885-0823

Affiliated hospitals

MERCY HOSPITAL OKLAHOMA CITY, INC
4300 WEST MEMORIAL ROAD
OKLAHOMA CITY, 73120 OK
(405) 752-3754
MERCY HOSPITAL NORTHWEST ARKANSAS
2710 SOUTH RIFE MEDICAL LANE
ROGERS, 72758 AR
(479) 338-8000
COX MEDICAL CENTERS
3801 SOUTH NATIONAL AVENUE
SPRINGFIELD, 65807 MO
(417) 269-6000
COX MEDICAL CENTER BRANSON
525 BRANSON LANDING BLVD, PO BOX 650
BRANSON, 65615 MO
(417) 335-7000

Looking for more Gastroenterologists?

Out of the 11 gastroenterologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jesse G. Taylor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Donald R. Thompson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Daniel Edward Brady
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Donald C. Nelson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Christopher D. Knudsen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Michael B. Wooten
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Alexander R. Hover
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2200 East Cleveland Street Monett, 65708, MO
Dr. Roy D. Libel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Dr. Donald H. Mangum
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO
Paul Edmond St. Romain
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3300 2115 South Fremont Avenue Springfield, 65804, MO

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Mubashir Khan have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Mubashir Khan is affiliated with Mercy Clinic Family Medicine-Republic. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Mubashir Khan accept patients with Cox HealthPlans?

Yes, Dr. Mubashir Khan is listed in-network for Cox HealthPlans through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Mubashir Khan treat?

Dr. Mubashir Khan provides treatment for Atherosclerosis, Bleeding Varices, Botulism, Diverticulosis, Fever, Pancreatitis. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Mubashir Khan?

Dr. Mubashir Khan's office is located at 3901 South Fremont Avenue in Springfield, MO 65804.

Has Dr. Mubashir Khan affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Mubashir Khan is affiliated with MERCY HOSPITAL OKLAHOMA CITY, INC. For the full list of hospitals see this list.